Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. Mary Prendergast Accony N.S. Louisburgh Co. Mayo.
    Famous men of our district
    There were many famous men in our district long ago. One was named Johnny Gibbons and he went by the name of Johnny the rebel. He was especially against any landlords that were evicting the people and he would shoot them if he could. The English soldiers were after him trying to capture him. He went to Shrough once to spend a night there. There was a hundred pounds reward for his capture. The people in this house got greedy for the money and they dispatched a man to get the soldiers. The people of Shrough had a servant girl in the and she was cooking herrings on the griddle for the supper. She had a knife in her hand and she began chopping the herring and she started praising saying that it was never caught for its belly. Johnny Gibbons was sitting on a chair and he at once took in the meaning of what she said. He went out and he was not ten minutes gone until the house was surrounded by soldiers and he had made his escape.
    He went out to the west on another occasion to spend a night there. The people of this house were also greedy for money and they spied on him. When he was going to bed he left his pistols on the table loaded. The people of the house took the shots out of the pistols and filled them with water. The soldiers captured him and they brought him to Westport to be hanged. Dennis Browne who was his Godfather was going to hang and he said, "I stood sponsor for
    Teangacha
    Mary Prendergast