Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

Bofield, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not get it. He hid the cloak in a stack of oats in the autumn. The children saw the man putting the cloak into the stack of oats. They told the mermaid that they saw their father putting something into the stack of oats.
    One day the man himself went to town. He was the greater part of the day in town. While the man was in town the mermaid went out to the garden and tumbled the stack of oats. She found the cloak at last. When she found the cloak she went down to the sea and brought the children with her. She turned the children into rocks down at the sea. The rocks are to be seen there yet.