Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (gan teideal)

Some twenty years ago, there lived a man in this district (Ballydrum) called "Pat the brick-layer" also called "cuir síos é".

Some twenty years ago, there lived a man in this district (Ballydrum) called "Pat the brick-layer" also called "Cuir síos é". He got the latter name from the frequent cries to put him down off the platform in Land League days. His real name was Pat Henry. His son succeeds him on the farm, and at the moment the brick-works, which his father owned, are being extended. Much labour has been given for the past month in draining Henry's land, in the preparation of making bricks.
    It was a thriving concern in former days, but as Henry entered the political area, the business went west, the gombeen-man stepped in, and the place went derelict.
    M J Cassidy
    M. J. Cassidy