Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The princes on hearing this was angry and she became very ill shortly afterwards . There were several doctors called on but all of them failed in curing her, so finally a large prize was promised to any doctor in the world that would cure her.
    The Irish prince on hearing of this prize dressed as a doctor and went to India and found the princess whom he recognised at once. He didn't tell the king this but asked him where this princess came from. The king then told him of how she was brought to his palace by a prince and he also told him of the wooden horse she had with her.
    A few days after the king again asked the doctor if he could cure the princess. "I think" said the prince "the princess is practically cured now, but where is the wooden-horse she had with her. She would be completely cured if she were to see this horse."
    The horse was then brought and the princess put a - ridding, the prince then went a - riding also; the horse began to fly and after a short while they reached Ireland where they lived happily together
    Mary Neary