School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

not earn much himself by being a Turner, and to have his son two hundred miles away from him.
    The turner had to bring his son to a far distant place. On the way he met a magician who took a fancy to him and offered to teach him without any fee. The poor turner accepted the offer.
    After several years away the son did not return. The turner set out to find his son. On the way he met a pony. He got on his back. The pony seemed to fly rather gallop. They arrived at the shore and swam a long way. They landed on an island and the pony changed into a man.
    The man told the turner he knew what he wanted and that his son was a prisoner on the island by a magician. You will know your son
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Mollie King