Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    among a flock of pigeons by a crooked feather that is in his tail. Pick him up, and you can own him said the man.
    The turner did as he was told, and he got his son safe and sound. The son told his father to be careful, that the magician wanted him back. First he turned himself into a pony, and told his father to get on his back. He swam across the sea, landed again and went through the country like the wind. The son then turned himself into a large hunting dog. He told his father to sell him. The father sold him and he got a lot of money for him. He came back again and he turned himself into a race-horse, and earned another large sum of money. After a few years as a race horse he came back to his
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Mollie King