School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    next day the man came about the same time, and the smith shod the horse as the priest told him. When the smith had the two front feet shod he told the man to be going. He said that he could no put on the third. The man said when he was going, "It is good for you that you didn't put on the third." Then the man went away. It is said that the smith died soon afterwards.
  2. There was once an old beggar woman going through a village, it was nearly night and she could not go any further. She went into one of the houses in the village, and asked for lodging's for the night. The people of the
    Agnes Byrne
    Toocananagh, Co. Mayo