Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "boateen" by which it could get into the field. There was a good jockey so he ran to horse and catching it by the mane he jumped on its back. He galloped the horse around the field a couple of times. As the horse was approaching the river this time it reared and jumped into the river at its deepest spot and the lad on its back. All the rest of the lads were shocked and ran to the river to see what had happened. When they got there they found that the horse and they boy had disappeared. They saw blood rising to the surface of the water. A few years ago two boys went out bathing in that place one of them started to go to the bottom and only for the kind assistance he got from his companion he would have been drowned.
    Tom Ward
    Treanfohanaun, Co. Mayo