School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    walls are very thick and are made of stone and mortar. The roof is also made of stone. There is a door on one end about three feet wide. The door is (?) circular at the top. There is no window in it. There is a grave inside the cell now but nobody around here knows who is buried there.

The great poet Raftery lived in the village, and he wrote many beautiful poems in praise of it. It is said he left Killaiden when only a boy and went to live in Galway and he often made visits to his native home. There is nothing left of Raftery's little house but neighbours point out a a thorn bush as a mark of where the house was. There isn't even a stone left of it.

GARRYROE
    Garryroe is in a higher level than the surrounding townlands. The chief who owned the townlands around
    Languages
    Ballynamona, Co. Mayo