Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Charms or pishrogues in connection with milk.
    There are many charms or pishrogues as they are called in connection with milk. These are some of them that I heard.
    On May Day the people never brought milk out to the neighbour. They said it was not right. If a person was sending milk out to the neighbour's house on any day he would not like to give it without putting a drop of water into it.
    If a person was making the churning he put a small coal under the churn to keep the "good people" away.
    When the people had the churning made, they made the sign of the cross over the churn three times with the churn dash to keep the "good people" from bringing the butter. A grain of salt or a drop of water was put in
    Annie Murtagh
    Castleroyan, Co. Mayo