School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    for oatmeal. This they called dressing a kilncast. They had home with them the meal and the seeds. The seeds are the shells of the grains of oats. They steeped the seeds in clean water and left it until it got sour. Then they strained away the seeds and what was left they 'boiled and called Flummery.
    Síudín [?] was made by mixing oatmeal and new milk. This was made quite thick and was eaten raw. A strong man would eat a noggan ful of this.
    Oatmeal cakes were made from oatmeal and cold water. Only as much water was added as would stick the grains of oatmeal together. It was then left for a few minutes so that it could be taken without breaking. There was always a flog left up against the kettle which was before the fire. The cake was left up against the flag to bake.
    From potatoes was made potato cakes and boxty.
    Potato cakes were made from boiled potatoes