School: Páirc Íseal (C.) (roll number 4794)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he was the strongest of three and the little red man put on the "Coat of Darkness and the giant did not see him and he killed him and then he got the "Purse of Plenty". So the two went off to the girl's house and the boy went in and he said
    :"Now, will you marry me?" "I will" said she "but you must do one thing. I'm going to kiss somebody now and you'll have to bring me the two lips of the one I kiss".
    So the little man put on the Coat of Darkness and took the Sword of Honour in his hand and he followed the girl and she went down to hell and kissed the devil. just when she kissed him the little red man cut the two lips off him and he was at home as soon as the girl, and he gave them to the boy and the girl said that he'd have to do another thing, that he was going to put a ring on someone's finger and that if he brought her the finger and the ring, that she'd marry him.
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Michael Bradely