School: Páirc Íseal (C.) (roll number 4794)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

1. There was once three men - Hudden Dudden and Donol O'Leary. They owned three farms. Hudden and Dudden became jealous of O'Leary and they said they would drown him. Hudden and Dudden went to O'Leary's house, seized him, put him in a sack and carried him to a lake nearby to drown him.
    Just at that moment a hare jumped out, Hudden and Dudden dropped O'Leary and made after the Hare. In the meantime O'Leary heard a noise coming along the road:- "How, How, How." It was a driver with a herd of cattle. O'Leary began to sing:- Diddley-di, Diddley De. The herdsman said:- "You are very happy in there". "I sure am Sir, and if you were in my place you would be happy too." I am going to heaven in a few minutes". Is that so, said the herdsman if you will let me in your place I will give you my fifty herd of cattle and the hundred
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Patrick Peyton