School: Páirc Íseal (C.) (roll number 4794)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

1. A hundred years ago there was no town except Bellaghy, where all fairs and markets were held, and which was in Sligo. The landlord was Knox. The people on the Mayo side were tenants of Lord Dillon of Loughlynn, Co. Roscommon. The Mayo people were always disputing with the Sligo people at the markets and fairs and maintained that they were not getting fair play. The landlord decided to build a town for themselves and left the arrangements and plans in the hands of his agent, Charles Strickland.
    Several people were given sites and the landlord promised that the house in which smoke appeared first (i.e. was first built) would be rent free for ever. Two men, Henry and Casey, were building their houses, each trying to have his completed first, but Henry put a fire in his before it was finished, and so had his house rent free. This house is the