School: Páirc Íseal (C.) (roll number 4794)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

1. A district on a high plateau about three miles from Charlestown, contains a dun with the remains of a castle and a number of underground passages supposed to be built in the time of the De Dannans who went in hiding when the Milesians came. They used these secret passages to come out at night. Close by in the wood roams a "Béacadáun" who is supposed to be the ghost of the owner of the Castle, and whose unearthly scream portends death to somebody. Sometimes identified as the "Bean Sidhe." In recent excavations in the Castle some bones were found and parchment which could not be deciphered.
    Carn, Co. Mayo
    Kathleen Doherty