School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. The diseases sheep have are footrot and liver fluke. Footrot is a bad disease it comes in the "crubín" and it rots away. The cure for it is tar and lime. When the old people were going to dip their sheep they would go up to Stripe. All the people of Charlestown to Swinford used to go up to Stripe to have their sheep dipped. When people came to Ireland first they used to go hunting for the (deer) boar. Some people used to tame them and that is where the pigs came from first. The diseases pigs have are swinefever and convulsions. There is no cure for swinefever. When pigs have convulsions the people cut a piece of the ear and make it bleed. When people are fattening pigs they give (theym) them meal and pollard and potatoes and cabbage.