School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. Common Weeds
    These are some of the weeds that I know dockets, nettles, eraoón, red rinch, thistle, buacalán, bliscán, dandelion, chicken weed, coltfoot, samsóg, fuarán, clunán, Cruach Patrick leaf, and the blind nettle. The people used to boil nettles for cures. They say that if you boil nettles three times each Spring and drink the juice you will not get sick the rest of the year. The red rinch is a weed that grows in oats and potatoes. The thistle is a bad weed because it poverges the soil. The docket(s) is often used for the sting of a nettle. The Fuarán is sometimes given to pigs when the people have no potatoes. Cruach Patrick leaf is used for sore throats. They boil it and let it cool and put it to the throat. It is also used for sore eyes. The blind nettle is a bad weed because if hens eat it they die.