School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. A snail brought in to the house n May Eve will trace the initials of the future husband on the floor which can be read next morning
    Fairies steal children and leave a sickling in their stead on May Eve Children on this account are not let out alone on this day. Sometimes singing is heard outside to coax children as the fairies wish to steal them. No fire or coals are allowed out of the house on this day.
    Food left over from previous day is thrown out for fairies. Salt left over on anyday after meal in bog or field is scattered about for the fairies. People who rise before the sun rises and wash their faces in dew will not be sunburned or tanned that year.
    The luck of the world is with anyone who could get a clutch of eggs on May Eve. Sometimes people will not light their fires until they see the smoke from the priests house Fire and salt we considered to have great power Fire milk or butter never given o[?]