School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. My grandaunt Maura Kelly was the strongest woman in this village. When she was eighteen years of age she carried seven hundreds of oats up the stairs of Finnerns Mill to the hopper in a home made sack. The stairs were made of flags. One market day (when) Mike Boyle was going to the market with a sack of oats on the ass's back. The sack of oats weighed 25st. It fell off the ass's back she lifted it up herself and put it on his back again. He also lifted a cow out of a trench belonging to Pat Phillips. There were ten men trying to lift the cow(and the could) and they could not and she put her shoulder to the cow and throw her out on the bank. The cow was stuck in McGowan bog. When she was eighteen years of age she weighed eighteen stone. Rev. Tom Loftis was parish priest at the time and they werer the same height and the same weight. Two men came from Dublin to bring her to Dublin to act in a show and she would not go. Some time after she got sick and died. Some people say that she was taken away by the fairies. She died
    Anna Walsh
    Mrs Walsh