School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

My husband Jimmy Phillips has a field called the fort field. When was young around 14 years of age his father had pigs for the Swinford fair. The evening before the horse was put into the fort field so as to be near when required in the morning. Jimmy was called about 3 o'clock on a winters morning and sent for the horse. He knew the horse was put in the fort field and went there. He could not find the horse and found himself wandering without knowing where he was. The father got impatient at the delay and was calling out "James" "James". The sound reached James who at once shouted back. The father again shouted and told him to turn his coat inside out. He did as he was told and found he was standing in the middle of the fort.
    P. Cassidy
    Biddy Phillips