School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived three brothers. two married and the other lived with his mother...

(continued from previous page)
    that his mother had fallen into the well. "Oh" he said "I'll prosecute you I'll prosecute you as you have my mother drowned.
    The landlord said "Say nothing about it and I'll give you a big lot of money."
    The man took his mother, put her in the cart, brought her home and buried her. When he met the other two lads they asked him what he had done with his mother. The brother said she died and he sold her in town for gunpowder and got a big sum of money.
    Then the brothers said "I'll kill my wife" yes the other boy said "I'll kill mine". This they did and then they took them to town and went to sell them. Both were caught by the police and were arrested and tried for the murder of their two wives and got six years each in imprisonment. When they came out they went to the brother and said they would
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    John J. O' Connor