School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and was not seen again until he came to the grave-yard. The man began to run and the red man ran also. After that the man stood and lit his pipe and then the red man disappeared. After that a white cow appeared and spoke to the man and said one of your cows will die because you are out too late.
    The next morning one of the man's cows died and the man never stopped out late after that.

In the Co. of Mayo in the Parish of Kilmovee and in the Townland of Sinolane...

In the Co. of Mayo in the Parish of Kilmovee and in the Townland of Sinolane. In Martin Forkin's land (R.I.P) on the bank of the black river there stands a very old tree and under this tree there is a pot of gold hidden with an eel minding this treasure. It is said that until such time the eel is killed the treasure cannot be taken away. It is also said that he has to be shot with a two shilling piece for a cartridge and at a certain time. The hour is still unknown and the treasure is still unfound.
    P. J. Dunleavy
    John J. O' Connor