School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

On the mearing of the Parishes of Kilmovee and Aughamore about half way between Ballyhaunis and Charlestown on the Galway-Sligo road...

(continued from previous page)
    island which seems to be a Crannog and here the red haired maiden has her home. Some years ago a local resident James Robinson was returning from Aughamore Mass about 2-30 P.M. on a Sunday in summer and he beheld a red haired maiden washing her hair he spoke to an old woman that used to live close to the lake (she has died since) and called her attention to the spectacle and the old lady was not at all surprised she said she was used to seeing the Ruadhní.
    James Robinson is still living in Carrabeg, and can vouch for this story.
  2. (no title)

Some 60 years ago the stream or river that drains Loch Ruad into Loch Urlaur was being opened and a Ganger with his gang og workmen started at Loch Urlaur to clean the bottom of the stream...

Some 60 years ago the stream or river that drains Loch Ruadh into Loch Urlaur was being opened and a Ganger with his gang of workmen started at Loch Urlaur to clean the bottom of the stream. A sluice was set on the mouth of the river at Loch
    George Robinson
    Cloonfeaghra, Co. Mayo