School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it was useful to the people. The mill was worked by a little stream flowed beside it. Before the corn was ground it used to be dried in a Kiln. After that the corn used to be ground. Sometimes every family used to have a hand mill of their own and it was called a quern. Nails are made in factories now but long ago a nailer used to be in every village and they used to work so hard that "Work like a nailer" became a séan focal.
  2. Many people in this locality believe in the leprechaun. They believe that he is a small fellow about three feet in height. They also believe that he is dressed in red always. He works at making boots and it is supposed that he has a crock of gold hidden somewhere. If a person catches a leprechaun he might obtain the gold if he keeps his eye on the leprechaun. The leprechaun would try every plan to escape.
    English
  3. Most marriages take place in the time of Shrove, that is from the Epiphany to Ash Wednesday. It is a custom to throw rice at the newly married pair when they are leaving the church