School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Soon after this he took bad and was found to be in bed sick. His wife was very much uneasy about him and she heard that there was a witch named Kilroy living in Huntsfield. She went to the place where the witch was to inquire what she would do for him.
    The witch told her that his sickness was caused by digging the hawthorn bush up.
    She told her to go home and that she would find him in a deep slumber of sleep and when he would waken that he would go out and sow the bush in the place he dug it out of and then he would be able to mowl his potatoes and that he would be in the best of health again so the woman did what the witch told her and the man got alright but herself took bad and died.They say it is not right for a woman to go in such a place for her husband or a man to go in such place for his wife.