School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. It is occasionally related that the greatest storm that ever occurred or ever will occur was the Big Wind of the year eighteen hundred and thirty nine. It came without a sign before hand.
    My mother told me her father often told her of the big wind. The gales were so fierce that it was compulsory for the people to leave their houses lest their houses would be knocked on them. Several trees were uprooted and numerous houses were knocked down.
    Another item of supreme interest was the year of the big snow. There was frost and hard wind for five days beforehand and then a sort of fine snow started to fall. At first it swept along from the north until it covered the side of every ditch and wall. After that it fell straight for seven days so that it mounted even to fifteen feet in places.
    About thirty years ago a fierce thunderstorm arose and many trees and houses were struck by lightning. Many animals were destroyed and injured. There was heavy rain afterwards.
    1. processes and phenomena
    C. Rushe