School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. A very great snowfall occurred in this country long ago. Winter had just set in when this storm occurred. It was in the year nineteen hundred and sixteen. Before the storm a very big wind came and the people knew that a storm coming. It pressed on the inhabitants in this district very heavily. This storm lasted one month and no crops grew during this period.
    A thunder storm came to this country in the year nineteen hundred and thirty. Many lives were lost in that thunder storm. Many cattle and sheep were killed in that thunder storm. No drought period ever occurred in this district. About twenty years ago the water began to run short but it came on again.
    The time of the thunder storm many people suffered terribly. They could not open the doors and they could not get any food.
    1. processes and phenomena
    M. Dowd