School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. Local Marriage Customs
    The greatest number of marriages take place a week before Lent. Long ago there were no motors. They used to go on side-cars and they used to call this a drag. There are matches made in this district. The girl's people and the man's settle a day to meet in town. Then they go into a public house and make the match. When the match is made they walk the land if there is any land in the question. The girls father gives her her fortune.
    Sometimes stock is given for a fortune. I have not heard of marriages taking place in houses. The people used to have a dance in the house where the married pair are.
    I have not heard of wedding procesion in the district. I have not heard of the people racing against one another on horses.
    T. Dowd