School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

Fr. McEvilly, Mr S. Mc Cormack.
    In the eveing of the execution numbers of his parishioners came into Castlebar and bore the remains of their revered saggart and laid him to rest in a lonely grave on the shores of Lough Conn where no monument marks his last resting place.
    The great "Lion of the Fold" was then a boy of ten and he gave the word that the French had come to many of his parishioners at the command of the priest. He received part of his education, from a man named Staunton, who lived in Spencer Street, Castlebar.
    [-]
    I got this in school in my lessons on local history and in conversation with people in the neighbourhood.
    Bridie Hopkins
    Liscromwell, Co. Mayo