School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    west to Crossmolina, through Lahardane, Barnageeha, to Castlebar. Midway to Castlebar the village of Lahardane where Fr. Conroy officiated as pastor. Humbert's forces arrived there at midnight and were entertained by him. Just before that the priest stopped a lieutenant in the English forces name William Burke from bringing the news of the arrival of the French.
    Some months after the insurrection a battalion of English troops under General French left Castlebar marched to Lahardane and placed Fr. Conroy under arrest. He was brought before a court-martial at Castlebar and charged with assisting the French and it was sworn that a carbire and cartridges were found in his house. He was found guilty and immediately after his trial was led from the prison to the green where the sentence of death was carried out by the Hon Denis Browne the chief prosecutor in Mayo. He was hanged on a tree just opposite the Imperial Hotel and right beside the Methodist Church. The tree remained an object of great reverence until it was uprooted by a storm in nineteen twenty one.
    Crosses made out of wood are in the possession of some of Mayo's patriotic sons.
    Bridie Hopkins