School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

The Enchanted Lake
    There is a pond in the village of Turlough. It is situated to Mr. Fitzgeralds dwelling house. Tradition holds that the pond is the home of some mysterious serpent that keeps vigil over a treasure of gold that is hidden in the unfathomable depths below. It is not known how this pond came to contain this enviable treasure but here is one of the many tales enfolded about it.
    Some years ago there lived an old gentlemen in Turlough or one of the surrounding districts. He was very wealthy and a miser. However he knew he was soon to depart from this world so he said to himself he would hide his gold lest anyone might spend it when he was dead. So one day he put all his niches into a pot and sealed it well and flung it in the pond just a a point where to look at it from the land it seems bottomless.
    When he had this act accomplishment he began to feel sorry for what he had done. He thought that through time his action might be revealed and that somebody would take up his fortune out of the lake. So he said
    Aggie Mac Cormack
    Mrs P. O Malley