School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. Whether the castle of Castebar existed or not before the Norman invasion I cannot say, but the district then belonged to the Irish sept, the Clann Cuinn. After the English invasion it is said to have belonged to the Barry's from whom it took its name, Barry's castle or Castle Barry - And who built it and other castles in the baronies of Carra and Kilmaine about the year 1238.
    Caisleán an Barraigh was burned in the year 1412 by Brian, son of Donnell, the O'Flahertys, the O'Malley's and the Barrett's and who destroyed their cornfields and burned their fortresses. The Castle was rebuilt by the Burkes who continued to hold it until the confiscation brought about Sir John Perrot and the Government of Connaught, Richard Bingham who came with him in 1584 A.D. The County of Mayo was divided into nine baronies and Edmund Burke of Castlebar received the town and castle of Castlebar in the barony of Carra. Then came the confiscation two years later and Edmund Burke was hanged by Sir Richard Bingham
    Castlebar, Co. Mayo
    Bridie Hopkins