School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. The ruins of an old Mill stands in Ballynew. It is an ancient three storey stone building. The owner of it was a Mr Beckett. Work ceased there about eighteen years ago, and since then the doors, the floors, the windows, and the machinery are broken and gone. There is only part of the walls, and the big wheel by which it was worked to seen now. The noise of the waterfalls beside it are to be heard for miles around.
    Brisk trade was carried on there. The big farmers of the surrounding district sent their corn, wheat, and oats to be crushed, there was a great number of men employed in it.
    There were several apartments for the different kind of grain and a large furness in it. There was no stairs in it, they used step ladders instead.
    Rose Dunne
    Mrs Dunne