Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0243

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0243

1. Bread kneaded with the ordinary spade used in tilling land.
    "My father worked as Baker in the Work house during the years of famine. I frequently heard him say, 'he, assisted by five more Bakers baked into bread 1/2 ton of flour on the same day'.
    They kneaded the flour with the ordinary spade used by farmers in tilling land, - divided the kneaded dough into large lumps and baked same. The bread was called "Gandough"
    So great were the crowds of starving people who called at the Workhouse during each day that the Authorities were obliged to attach iron bars on to the outside of the windows of the Bakery to guard against an attack for bread, and my father told us, "that before he or any one of his five assistants appeared in public, they made sure
    Item type
    Lore