Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a district between Doneraile and Buttervant there lived a lady named Lady Du Daw who was supposed to be a witch. Every day she used to go while the farmers were ploughing and sit on the ditch and prevent them from continuing their work. This worried them very much because they could not till the land. One young boy got advice from his friends to put a bit of mountain ash in the socket of the plough when she came. He did so and when the witch came her spell was broken. When her spell was broken she had to die. She went home and summoned her butler to her. She then brought him to the place where she had buried her treasures and showed them to him. Then she asked him would he mind that treasure dead or alive. He promised that he would. She then killed him. It is still said that the hare which is seen guarding the place is the spirit of the butler
    Maura Hayes