Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Cobh was almost a forest except for a few huts. These huts had thatched roofs and no chimneys in the roofs. There were two rooms in these huts and an open hearth they used to burn turf and wood in these hearths. Every evening the fishermen used to bend over the half-doors as half-doors were very common. there was no railway station there or a Bishop's residence. The principal street in Cobh now, the Beach, was then a field where peaceful cattle grazed all day long. there is a street now called Bond Street and long ago there was only a farmhouse there the only one in the Great Island. There was also small huts down near where the railway station is now. The people that were living in these huts used to get milk from this farmhouse. Cobh was then a very wild lonely deserted place.
    1. am
    Breda Cummins