Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this Great Island of Cobh is a high hill looking out to the mouth of the harbour. Ballard Hill this hill is called. There was a holy well there long ago. People who were suffering from sore eyes used to bathe their eyes in the water of this well. They used to bring home bottles of water and they used to hang Rosary Beads there and leave relics near the well.
    Long ago there was a well underneath a side street in Cobh called King's Bench. It was a custom that the foreign sailors, when landed from their ships used to fill their water flasks with water from this well. They used to pray by the well and leave tokens behind them to decorate it. This well is still there but has fallen into disuse. There is a spring running from it under-ground down to the strand.
    Patricia Kehoe
    Mr Hurley