Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the tenth of December 1928, the S.S. Celtic struck a rock at Roche's Point. She had 300 passengers and a large cargo.It struck Fastnet rock which is between Roche's Point and Cobh. This caused damage to the machinery. Signals were sent out for help, all passengers and cargo were safely landed. The cargo was then discharged by the crew. The vessel was tossed about by the waves until she became a wreck. In the year 1929 a salvage company began operations to refloat her. During this time four men lost their lives, there bodies were brought ashore and they were buried in the Old Church graveyard which is about half a mile from the town of Cobh.
    1. am
    Betty Canavan