Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My companions and I play a game during the Winter months. The name of this game is Paper-chase. Any number of girls can play in this game. Some middle sheets of a newspaper are torn up into small pieces. They are put into a bag. Half the girls that are playing take out a piece of paper out of the bag, run off and throw the papers in different directions. The other girls run after them. They know the way the girls have gone by the papers on the road. The girls that collect the most pieces of papers are the winners. When they have as many pieces as they can find they return. They are supposed to put the pieces of paper together to make the whole sheet as they had before the game started. It is great fun putting the pieces together trying to make it one whole sheet. The girl who brings
    Betty Canavan