Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the Great Island there is a fairy lios half a mile from the town of Cobh. It is a circle of earth situated on a hill. As my mother was coming in from a wake in a neighbour's house she saw very bright lights dazzling here eyes and heard dancing and singing. the farmer that has this lios on his land made three attempts to plough it. the first time his plough was broken and the horse killed. The second time the leg of the horse got broken and the plough got broken also. the third time the horse was injured and could not be cured and the plough was badly damaged. Another time an old man was was returning from Cork by car heard music and laughter and the horse ran away wild. It is a very lonely deserted spot. It is
    Breda Cummins
    Currach an Eich Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí