Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

1. A Storm in the Neighbourhood
    October 6th 1896, a terrible storm arose on the south coast of Ireland. There were several ships damaged but one awful disaster was the loss of the lightship "Puffin" which was sunk with eight men from Wexford near the town of Cobh. The same night a British gunboat "Jason" was coming up from Berehaven to Cobh. She had a rough passage. All her deck fittings were carried away and her life boats lost. Coming near Cork Harbour there was no sign of the light ship so she had great difficulty coming into Cobh as there was no light to guide her. About six months after, Ensor, the diver, went out with his salvage ship gear and found the light ship and brought her into Rushbrooke docks. They discovered a large hole in the bow.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maura Broderick