Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Why called the Great Island _ probably from a tradition that Neimheidh, leader of a Phoenician colony landed here and defeated in a great battle, with great slaughter, the primitive inhabitants of the place. (probably 1000 B.C.)
    Great Island also called Ui-Liathian from the Lehane family or tribe who possessed this and the adjacent parts of South Munster before the English landed in Cork.
    Great Island also called Barry's Great Island because it was a portion of the territory that was given by charter to Robert Fitzstephen + by him transferred to the De Barry's (who were his nephews)
  2. Houses where the tribal families dwelt were made of timber, or of wicker + materials for their construction were close at hand for Ireland was covered with woods + forests. They lay together in the form of a hamlet + were surrounded by circular mounds or rings.