Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago Shawn Tushey of Oatfield found a mirror. It was the first time he had ever seen the likes. He gazed at his own reflection for surely 10 minutes. "Wisha God be merciful to me poor ould father," sez he. Carefully he placed it in his breast pocket and every now and again he'd take it out to see his poor fathers photo as he thought. Mary his wife saw all this happening and got very suspicious. When Sunday came Shawn put on his Sunday suit and forgot his "photo". Mary ramsacked is old coat and found the mirror. She too gazed long at herself (in the mirror) and sez shem "Wisha for Heavens sake look at ??????
    Mrs Walker