School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    the last rabbit. What did they see but a red light like a ball of fire. They stood and the light stood. They began to walk and the light followed them. When the red light was coming near them they were frightened and ran home as quickly as they could.
    Told to me by my brother
  2. One time three men found out where gold was hidden. They arranged to go and seek it. Two of them went and one stayed at home. To their great surprise all they could find was a big heap of cireogs. They felt so vexed that they filled a bag of them and took them to the man that stayed at home. They went to the door opened it and threw in the bag saying, There is some gold for you. When the man awoke in the morning he found the bag. He opened it and it was full of gold.
    Earls
    Mrs Earls