School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    out late anymore.In a weeks time the man stayed out again, and he met them again. The priest told him the next night he would meet them, to rub his hand on the first horses back, and he did so and his hand was burned off.
  2. One night about ten years ago a man named Martin Egan was coming from the village of Sixmilebridge, and when he came to Morris's grand gate he got off his bicycle and began to walk. A tall black man walked beside him until he came to ? . The man disappeared there. Then Egan went on his road home and when he was going up at brussa he was led astray into a fort and he left his bicycle against a furze bush. After a while he walked away thinking he was going home and he went across the fields towards Ballycuneen lake. He did not go home that night. When he woke in the morning he was inside Wells Chapel. He began
    James Liddy
    Rossmanagher, Co. Clare