School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. There was a man living in Feakle one time. One day his cow was very bad, and she was going to die. He said to his wife to get a clean shirt for him that he was going to Biddy Early for a cure for the cow She had no shirt washed for him but she went out and asked a neighbour for a loan of a shirt for her husband. She got the shirt and gave it to her husband. He went to Biddy and told her about the cow. She would not give him any cure because he had his neighbours shirt on him.
    Quinn
    Cappagh North, Co. Clare
    Thomas Quinn
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    16
  2. Once there was a soldier coming from war he met with an old witch. The witch said to him "where are you going to dear soldier"? "It is all the same to you" said he. "Would you like to earn money in an easy way"? said the witch. "Go to that tree over there climb to the top go down the narrow passage