School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    wall. He was spatting fire out of his eyes nose and mouth, till he got them to go away again. They got nervous when they saw the fire and they were put away the second time. They never went after that to look for it. It is said that in those days there was always some animal left minding the gold for the person whom owned it.
  2. Long ago a man by the name of Patrick Cahill used to go playing cards to a neighbour's house. The distance was about a mile and a half. His distance was about a mile and a half. His house was situated on the roadside from Cappa to Sixmilebridge. It was about eleven o clock when Cahill was returning this night. He came home across the fields. As he was passing a certain place a great black hound appeared. After a little while the hound made an attach on him and
    Joseph Quinn
    Cloghlea, Co. Clare