School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    from a gamble, from Patrick Purcell's house on a dark night. They had to pass a wood which was not far from Purcells. The men were John Collins, Patrick Parnel, and Michael O'Brien. After they passing along over the ditch they saw a big white woman, and they said "good night" and they got no answer. They waited to see where she would go and they were not gone far when they saw her again. When they went out in the road they saw her again, and she disappeared all of a sudden. On father they saw something in white. It followed them and it pucked them and it was a goat, with a white sheet tied around its head. They went no more to gamble in Patrick Purcell's house.