School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    village who had the habit of staying up late every night. Her husband was dead and she lived alone. One night about two o'clock she was after washing a tub of clothes. She went to get some tea before retiring to bed. She opened the door to rinse out the teapot and there was a woman standing outside with a shawl around her. It was raining heavily and the woman of the house invited her in. When she had the tea made she offered the strange woman a cup. But instead of taking the tea the stranger opened her shawl and inside she wore a brown habit, and said : "The day was for the living and the night was for the dead. She then disappeared. The woman never stayed up late afterwards.
    Told to me by my sister