Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

he had a most vivid imagination and some of his tales if printed would make pleasant reading for children .
    He used to tell a story about a favourite dog that usually came off victor in all dog fights. "When he died" says Tom " "I skinned the creathur dried the skin and stitched it on the back of my waistcoat .One night when I was coming home from Quin a vagabone of a dog attacked me well he knew my dog was dead ,but faith dead or livin the fight was in him .Didnt i feel the hair risin on my back and next came a growl Faith that frightened the other fellah.Good dog "says i "livin or dead you can hold your own.
  2. Dancers.
    A man called "The Brawnac" used to travel from house to house teaching dancing.he stayed at each house in turn.As he taught in the district.he taught jigs,reels,hornpipes,four hand reels,and square dances.
    Johnny Connors was another storyteller .He used go about between the farmers houses thatching and doing other work .he was noted for his great wit and intelligence.